The defendant is Cadmus Construction Co. (Cadmus), a sole proprietorship wholly owned and operated by Paul Bardos.
[…] Palms sought to have Cadmus disgorge the $751,995. 

Bardos denied that his company was unlicensed at the time. The tribal corporation allegedly told Bardos that their land was sovereign and not subject to state laws, and because of this the contractor assumed he could work on the land without complying with California contracting law. But apparently he was wrong.  

The tribe may not be subject to some state laws because of sovereign status, but contractors who perform work on the land are required by law to be licensed.

The California’s Business & Professions Code Section 7031, subdivision (b), says “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”
In this case, the plaintiff now has a judgment to get reimbursed the $751,000 that it paid Cadmus, even though the quality of the work performed was never at issue.

This case is a pretty expensive warning to all unlicensed contractors thinking of working on tribal lands in California.