ENR Mountain States is pleased to announce the winners of the 2022 Best Projects competition across a seven-state region that includes Utah, Idaho, Montana, Colorado, Wyoming, North Dakota and South Dakota.

A panel of 15 judges from all areas of the industry selected winners and merit awards from the 93 total entries this year.

In addition to the awards listed below, we will be presenting safety awards and sustainability awards to deserving projects, and one project in each area (Intermountain and Colorado/Wyoming/Dakotas) will win top honors as the Project of the Year.

We will announce the special award winners and Best Overall Project of the Year finalists at a later date.

The awards are split into the two areas, as noted above, to correspond with their respective awards events (one in Denver and one in Salt Lake City). They are listed by those areas below.

Winning projects will be covered in more detail in the December issue of ENR Mountain States, and the winners will be honored at awards events for each area during the first week of December.

If you have questions, please call (303-999-6414) or e-mail me (Jennifer Seward, Editor-in-Chief, ENR Mountain States) at sewardj@enr.com.

Congratulations to the winners!


2022 Colorado/Wyoming/Dakotas Best Projects Winners

(for projects located in Colorado, Wyoming and the Dakotas)

 

Airport/Transit

Winner: Denver International Airport Great Hall Project – Phase 1, Denver

Entry submitted by Hensel Phelps

Merit: Colorado Springs Airport Runway 17R-35L and Taxiway, Colorado Springs

Entry submitted by Kiewit Infrastructure Co.

 

Cultural/Worship

Winner: Pikes Peak Summit Visitor Center, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Entry submitted by GE Johnson

Merit: Meow Wolf Convergence Station, Denver

Entry submitted by Turner Construction

 

Energy/Industrial

Winner: National Western Center District Energy, Denver

Entry submitted by Saunders Construction Inc.

No merit awarded

 

Government/Public Buildings

Winner: Soldier Canyon Filter Plant Expansion, Fort Collins

Entry submitted by Ditesco

Merit: Aspen City Hall, Aspen

Entry submitted by Shaw Construction

 

Health Care

Winner: Sage Living, Jackson, Wyo.

Entry submitted by GE Johnson

Merit: Good Samaritan Medical Center – NICU Modernization, Lafayette, Colo.

Entry submitted by Saunders Construction

 

Higher Education/Research

Winner: Nutrien Agricultural Sciences Building, Fort Collins, Colo.

Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction

Merit: University of Wyoming West Campus Satellite Energy Plant Project, Laramie, Wyo.

Entry submitted by Weifield Group Contracting

 

Highway/Bridge

Winner: Lemay Avenue Realignment over Vine Drive and BNSF Railroad, Fort Collins, Colo.

Entry submitted by Ames Construction 

No merit awarded

 

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Winner: Lincoln Crossing Lobby Renovations, Denver

Entry submitted by PCL Construction Services Inc.

Merit: Republic Plaza Lobby Repositioning

Entry submitted by The Weitz Company

 

K-12 Education

Winner: Westminster Public Schools Orchard Park Academy, Westminster, Colo.

Entry submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction

Merit: DPS Glenbrook Greenhouse, Denver

Entry submitted by PCL Construction Services Inc.

 

Landscape/Urban Development

Winner: South Gondola Lot Parking Structure, Breckenridge, Colo.

Entry submitted by Hyder Construction

No merit awarded

 

Manufacturing

Winner: Ferguson Warehouse, Aurora, Colo.

Entry submitted by Weifield Group Contracting

Merit: TX1 Bitcoin Mine, Aurora, Colo.

Entry submitted by RK Mission Critical LLC

 

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Development

Winner: Block 162, Denver

Entry submitted by Swinerton

Merit: Kiewit RidgeGate Campus, Lone Tree, Colo.

Entry submitted by RK Mechanical LLC

 

Renovation/Restoration

Winner: Fort Collins Alley Renovations, Fort Collins, Colo.

Entry submitted by Ditesco

No merit awarded

 

Residential/Hospitality

Winner: Lone Rock Retreat, Bailey, Colo.

Entry submitted by Hyder Construction

Merit: University of Colorado Denver City Heights Residence Hall and Dining Facility, Denver

Entry submitted by JE Dunn Construction Co.

 

Small Project

Winner: High Altitude Research Lab, Colorado Springs

Entry submitted by GE Johnson

Merit: Safe Passage, Colorado Spring

Entry submitted by Saunders Construction

 

Specialty Construction

Winner: Pikes Peak Visitor Center, Colorado Springs

Entry submitted by ICI LLC

Merit: Meow Wolf Convergence Station: Numina, Denver

Entry submitted by KHS&S Contractors, West

 

Sports/Entertainment

Winner: Ed Robson Arena and Yalich Student Services Center, Colorado Springs

Entry submitted by Nunn Construction

No merit awarded

 

Water/Environment 

Winner: North Michigan Creek Dam Rehabilitation CM/GC, Walden, Colo.

Entry submitted by SEMA Construction Inc.

Merit: South Adams County Water and Sanitation District Pellet Softening/Disinfection Improvements Design, Commerce City, Colo.

Entry submitted by Carollo Engineers Inc. & Weifield Group Contracting

 

2022 Intermountain Best Projects Winners

(for projects located in Utah, Idaho and Montana)

 

Airport/Transit

Winner: Vineyard Commuter Rail Station, Vineyard, Utah

Entry submitted by Stacy and Witbeck Inc.

No merit awarded

 

Cultural/Worship

Winner: Pocatello Idaho Temple, Pocatello, Idaho

Entry submitted by Okland Construction

Merit: Granite Library, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Method Studio

 

Energy/Industrial

Winner: Clover Creek Substation, Mona, Utah

Entry submitted by Hunt Electric, Inc.

Merit: Clover Creek Solar Field, Mona, Utah

Entry submitted by BHI

 

Government/Public Buildings

Winner: Ivins City Hall, Ivins, Utah

Entry submitted by Hughes General Contractors Inc.

No merit awarded

 

Health Care

Winner: University of Utah NBICU Ronald McDonald Family Space, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Jacobsen Construction Co.

No merit awarded

 

Higher Education/Research

Winner: Dixie State University Science, Engineering & Technology Building, 

St. George, Utah

Entry submitted by Jacobsen Construction Co.

Merit: Scott C. Keller Building and Brandon D. Fugal Gateway Building at Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah

Entry submitted by Layton Construction

 

Highway/Bridge

No entries

 

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Winner: MHTN Architects Office TI, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Interior Construction Specialists

Merit: Ivanti HQ TI, South Jordan, Utah

Entry submitted by Method Studio

 

K-12 Education

No winner awarded

Merit: American Heritage School Phase 1C and 2A + Plaza, American Fork, Utah

Entry submitted by Jacobsen Construction Co.

 

Landscape/Urban Development

Winner: Kathyrn Albertson Park, Boise

Entry submitted by McMillen Jacobs Associates

Merit: Eaglepointe Landslide, North Salt Lake, Utah

Entry submitted by BHI

 

Manufacturing

Winner: Cytiva Cleanroom Expansion, Logan, Utah

Entry submitted by Jacobsen Construction Co.

No merit award

 

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Development

Winner: 95 S. State, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Okland Construction

Merit: Northrop Grumman’s Roy Innovation Center, Roy, Utah

Entry submitted by R&O Construction

 

Renovation/Restoration

No entries

 

Residential/Hospitality

Winner: Liberty Sky, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Jacobsen Construction Co.

Merit: The Hearth on Broad, Boise

Entry submitted by Engineered Structures Inc.

 

Small Project 

Winner: Davis County Clearfield Branch Library, Clearfield, Utah

Entry submitted by ajc architects 

No merit awarded

 

Specialty Construction

No entries

 

Sports/Entertainment

Winner: Idaho Central Credit Union Arena, Moscow, Idaho

Entry submitted by StructureCraft

Merit: Ken Garff Red Zone at Rice-Eccles Stadium, Salt Lake City

Entry submitted by Layton Construction

 

Water/Environment 

Winner: Upper & Highline Canal, Vernal, Utah

Entry submitted by BHI

No merit award