ENR California is pleased to announce the 2020 Regional Best Projects winners! So far in ENR’s annual regional contest, ENR California’s judges have awarded over 45 honors for the region.

Thanks to the large number of entries, we divided the region into two: Northern California and Southern California, which includes Hawaii. 

ENR California assembled a group of judges, with varying specialties and expertise in the construction industry, to review, score and form a panel to determine Best Projects winners for the region. Judges independently review entries, score each on pre-specified criteria, and convene with fellow judges to vote. Together, the judges’ panels select honorees for Best Project and Merit awards. (Judges recuse themselves in cases of conflict of interest.)

This year's judges are, in alphabetical order by first name: 

  • Aaron Yohnke, Vice President & District Manager – Los Angeles, PCL Construction Services Inc.
  • Brian Ross, Owner, InfraShares, Inc.
  • Caleigh Raymer, Vice President, Director of Operations, Lendlease
  • David Mori, Engineering Manager, Public Works Department, City of Anaheim
  • Donald Kahn, Project Executive, Largo Concrete, Inc.
  • Doug Conrath, Principal, CRB
  • Greg Nelson, Principal, Altitude Design Office
  • Ingrid Chaires, Senior Building Physics Engineer, Arup
  • Kim Scott, Vice President, Business Development & Marketing, Blach Construction
  • Red Gayita, Preconstruction Manager: SPD, Swinerton

Next Up

Judges will choose a Project of the Year from the Best Project-level winners listed below – which ENR will announce at the ENR California Regional Best Projects Awards in October. And please stay tuned for our announcement of annual Excellence in Safety award winners.

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

Airport/Transit Best Projects:

North: Sacramento International Airport Runway 16R-34L Pavement Rehabilitation, submitted by Granite Construction Co.     

South: San Ysidro Land Port of Entry Phase 2, submitted by Hensel Phelps

Airport/Transit Award of Merits:

North: Fulton Road Reconstruction, submitted by the California Nevada Cement Association       

South: San Diego International Airport Federal Inspection Services, submitted by Turner Construction Co.          

Cultural/Worship Best Project:

South: Christ Cathedral, submitted by Syska Hennessy Group

Cultural/Worship Awards of Merit:

North: El Gabilan Library, submitted by Swinerton

North: The Mexican Museum Core and Shell at 706 Mission, submitted by Autodesk

South: Legacy International Center, submitted by Clark Construction Group - CA LP

Green Best Projects:

North: Livermore Electric Safety Academy, submitted by Turner Construction Co.

South: Environmental Nature Center Preschool, submitted by Consolidated Contracting Services Inc.

Health Care Best Projects:

North: New Stanford Hospital, submitted by McCarthy Building Cos. Inc.

South: Kaiser Permanente Clairemont Mesa Medical Offices Replacement, submitted by DPR Construction

Health Care Awards of Merit:

North: Bakar Precision Cancer Medicine Building (PCMB), submitted by Rudolph and Sletten

North: El Camino Health Scrivner Center for Mental Health & Addiction Services, submitted by XL Construction

South: Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center Ocean View Tower, submitted by Hensel Phelps

South: Torrance Memorial Hunt Cancer Center, submitted by McCarthy Building Cos.

Landscape/Urban Development Award of Merit:

South: The Music Center Plaza, submitted by MATT Construction

Residential/Hospitality Best Project:

South: The Aliso, submitted by Milender White 

Specialty Construction Best Projects

North: Expand Electrical Distribution System at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, submitted by Nova Probst, a joint venture

South: Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge, submitted by KHS&S Contractors

Energy/Industrial Best Project:

South: University California Irvine Medical Center Non-OSHPD Central Utility Plant, submitted by Kitchell Contractors Inc.

Government/Public Building Best Projects:

North: Salinas Police Service Headquarters, submitted by Swinerton Builders

South: Long Beach Civic Center, submitted by Clark Construction Group LLC

Government/Public Building Awards of Merit:

North: Pontiac Building 7, submitted by Quiring General LLC

South: County of San Diego - East County Office & Archives, submitted by C.W. Driver

Higher Education/Research Best Projects:

North: Santa Rosa Junior College Burbank Auditorium Modernization, submitted by ZFA Structural Engineers

South: Marion Anderson Hall, UCLA Anderson School of Management, submitted by Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects LLP

Higher Education/Research Award of Merit:

South: Huāxyacac Hall, San Diego State University, submitted by Clark Construction Group – CA LP

Highway/Bridge Best Projects:

North: Interstate 880 Northbound Safety and Operational Improvements at 23rd and 29th Avenues, submitted by Michael Baker International

South: Route 210 Roadway Rehabilitation, submitted by Flatiron West Inc.

Interior/Tenant Improvement Best Project:

South: Alamo Drafthouse & Cinema at The BLOC, submitted by PCL Construction Inc.

Interior/Tenant Improvement Award of Merit:

North: Boies Schiller Flexner, submitted by Clune Construction

South: Manatt, Phelps and Phillips, submitted by Clune Construction

K-12 Education Best Projects:

North: Historic Alameda High School, submitted by Quattrocchi Kwok Architects

South: Thacher School Dining Hall, submitted by The PENTA Building Group

K-12 Education Award of Merit:

North: Marin Country Day School, Upper School Improvements, submitted by Truebeck Construction

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Best Project:

North: Westfield Valley Fair Mall Expansion, submitted by DeSimone Consulting Engineers

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Award of Merits:

South: The Culver Steps, submitted by KPRS Construction

Renovation/Restoration Best Projects:

North: Rejuvenation of a Historic Power House, submitted by Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects

South: United Airlines Field at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, submitted by AECOM Hunt

Renovation/Restoration Award of Merit:

North: DPR Sacramento Office, submitted by DPR Construction

Small Project (under $10 million) Best Project:

South: Coast Boulevard Sea Cave Emergency Stabilization, submitted by Flatiron West Inc.

Small Project (under $10 million) Awards of Merit:

North: Bouchaine Vineyards Visitor Center, submitted by ZFA Structural Engineers

South: Chula Vista Fire Station 10 at Millenia, submitted by Jeff Katz Architecture Corp.

South: PCL Glendale Office Buildout, submitted by PCL Construction Inc.

Sports/Entertainment Best Project:

North: Chase Center Development, submitted by Mortenson | Clark, a joint venture

Water/Environment Best Project:

South: Hyperion Secondary Effluent Pump Station Improvements, submitted by PCL Construction Inc.

Water/Environment Awards of Merit:

North: Camp Fire Debris Removal, submitted by Sukut Construction

South: Temecula Valley Regional Water Reclamation Facility 23 MGD Expansion, submitted by Archer Western Construction LLC