2021 FutureTech Agenda

Session Topics
thumb The Business of Construction Tech
thumb AI/Decision Support Systems
thumb Remote Collaboration and Visualization
thumb Reality Capture, Robotics and GIS
thumb The Next Generation of BIM

All times are listed in Eastern Time. Register here.

Click on the buttons to view information:

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM ET
Morning Meet Up

Kick off the event with a morning networking session via Zoom to meet your fellow attendees, share what you're looking forward to or general industry conversation. See you there!


11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET
KEYNOTE

Robotics and Automated Processes in Construction

Presenter:

Carlos Crespo, Robotics and AI Skill Center Manager, Acciona

Moderator:
Jan Tuchman, Editor-in-Chief, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


11:45 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Networking Break

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM ET
PANEL

Listen to the Computer: AI and Analytics Upend Project Delivery

Panelists:

Aviv Leibovici, Co-founder and Chief Product Officer, Buildots
Andrew Fahim, Senior Manager for Research and Development, Giatec Scientific
Hammam Elkhoudary, Construction Project Manager, Charles Pankow Builders Ltd.

Moderator

Jeff Rubenstone, Senior Editor, Technology & Equipment, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
Networking Break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM ET
PRESENTATION

IFS Cloud: Empowering the Next Generation of Construction Firms

Presenter:

Kenny Ingram, VP of Engineering, Construction & Infrastructure, IFS

Sponsored by:


1:30 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Midday Meet Up

Network with fellow attendees via Zoom to discuss the day's sessions or general industry conversation. See you there!


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM ET
KEYNOTE

Partnering With Startups: What to Look For

Presenters:

Kaushal Diwan, National Director of Innovation, DPR Construction
Atul Khanzode, Management Committee Member, DPR Construction

Moderator

Scott Blair, Managing Editor, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


2:45 PM - 3:00 PM ET
Networking Break

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM ET
PRESENTATION

Taking the Site to the Fab Shop

Presenter:

Dace Campbell, Director of Product Management in Construction, McKinstry

Moderator

Jeff Yoders, Editor, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


3:45 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Networking Break

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM ET
PANEL

SPOT, the Robot Dog on the Job

Panelists:

Adam Davis, Partner - Design Systems Analyst, Foster + Partners
Raffi Holzer, CEO, Avvir
Brian Ringley, Construction Technology Manager, Boston Dynamics

Moderator

Jeff Rubenstone, Senior Editor, Technology & Equipment, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM ET
Morning Meet Up

Start Day 2 networking with attendees via Zoom to discuss sessions and event takeaways or general industry conversation. See you there!


11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET
KEYNOTE

Predictive Analytics Is Closing the Talent Gap and Reducing Uncertainty

Presenter:

Shawn Gray, Regional Solution Lead - Construction Management Services, Jacobs

Moderator:
Jan Tuchman, Editor-in-Chief, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


11:45 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Networking Break

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM ET
KEYNOTE

The Dodge Perspective

Presenter:

Steve Jones, Senior Director, Dodge Data & Analytics

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


12:45 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Midday Meet Up

Network with fellow attendees via Zoom to discuss the day's sessions or general industry conversation. See you there!


1:15 PM - 2:00 PM ET
PANEL

Next Gen BIM

Panelists:

Nash Reyes, Director BIM Technology, HMC Architects
Maret Thatcher, CEO, Argyle, Inc.

Moderator:

Steve Jones, Senior Director, Dodge Data & Analytics

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


2:00 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Networking Break

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM ET
PANEL

Connected Construction: Bringing Together Top Tech, Talent, and Data to Move the Industry Forward

Panelists:

Sandra Benson, WW Head of Engineering, Construction, and Real Estate Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Todd Miller, VP of Operations, Howard S. Wright, a Balfour Beatty company

Moderator:

Kristopher Lengieza, Director of Business Development, Procore

Sponsored by:

Read Session Description


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM ET
Networking Break

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM ET
PANEL

Project Delivery in a Tech-Enabled World

Panelists:

Alex Jonovski, Principal | Vice President of Strategic Growth, KLH Engineers
Rose Hall, Vice President, Head of Construction Innovation, AXA XL, a division of AXA

Moderator

Jeff Rubenstone, Senior Editor, Technology & Equipment, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


4:00 PM - 4:15 PM ET
Networking Break

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM ET
PANEL

Know the Space: Pushing the Limits of Mapping Technology

Panelists:

Calvin Kam, Founder and CEO, Strategic Building Innovation (SBI)
Rick Klooster, Founder and CCO, Future Insight
Douglas Reed, President and CEO, Meridian Associates, Inc

Moderator

Jeff Yoders, Editor, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM ET
Morning Meet Up

Start Day 3 networking with attendees via Zoom to share your favorite sessions and event takeaways or general industry conversation. See you there!


11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET
KEYNOTE

Digital Twins and Augmented Reality: Convergence on Infrastructure

Presenter:

Jeff Siegel, Director, Technology Solutions Center, HNTB Corporation

Moderator:

Aileen Cho, Senior Transportation Editor, Engineering News-Record

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


11:45 AM - 12:15 PM ET
Midday Meet Up

Network with fellow attendees via Zoom to discuss the day's sessions or general industry conversation. See you there!


12:15 PM - 1:00 PM ET
PANEL

Automating Infrastructure Site Development Planning

Panelists:

Ronny Liverød, VP Business Development, EMerald Geomodelling
Maria Khokhlova, Chief Product Officer, TraceAir
Ron Nooteboom, Vice President of Operations, Independent Construction

Moderator:

Jeff Yoders, Editor, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Read Session Description


1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Networking Break

1:15 PM - 1:45 PM ET
PRESENTATION

How AI is Unlocking New Levels of Predictive Intelligence in Project Planning and Delivery

Presenter:

Karthik Venkatasubramanian, Vice President, Data Science and Analytics, Oracle Construction and Engineering

Read Session Description

Sponsored by:


1:45 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Networking Break

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM ET
PANEL

The Robotic Revolution in Infrastructure

Panelists:

Ali Asmari, Head of AI & Machine Learning, ULC Technologies
Alaadien Waziry, Construction Manager, Robotics, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Darren Foster, Chief Executive Officer, Artemis Robotics

Moderator:

Aileen Cho, Senior Transportation Editor, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Session Description


Diamond Sponsor

procore

Ruby Sponsor

procore oracle

Platinum Sponsors

autodesk cmic egnyte fulcrum trimble trimble

Gold Sponsors

Bluebeam Bluebeam Dassault Systèmes datumate drone deploy hammertech Prophix infotech skydio

Silver Sponsors

avicado avvir infotech infotech constru gordian fulcrum ineight infotech Nearmap smartvid truelook Workday