2021 ENR BuildTech Agenda

Click on dates below to view the schedule for each day. All times are listed in Eastern Time.

Pre-Event Webinars are FREE to Attend. Separate Registration is Required. Webinar Registration.

Wednesday, January 27
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Building Through a Pandemic

PANELISTS:
Jane Goslett, Arup || Kyle Peacock, Peacock Construction || Tom Wilcock, Arup

MODERATOR:
Jeff Rubenstone, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session


Wednesday, February 10
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Mastering Prefab and Modular

PANELISTS:
Kyle Davis, Robins & Morton || Dick R. McCullough, Conquest Firespray || Maria Laguarda-Mallo, Ph.D., VIATechnik || Kelly Whitney, Perkins and Will

MODERATOR:
Jeff Yoders, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Learn More About This Session


Tuesday, February 23
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

Organizational IQ: Building Teams to Lead Tech Implementation and Change

PRESENTER:
Kenneth Sullivan, Arizona State University

MODERATOR:
Aileen Cho, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by: Bosch

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective


Wednesday, March 3
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
The Value of Data to the Future of the Industry

PANELISTS:
Akshay Mahajan, Unanet || Trent Miskelly, Inertia Systems || Russ Young, Tenna

MODERATOR:
Richard Korman, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Learn More About This Session

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET

KEYNOTE
Leading Through A Crisis

KEYNOTE PRESENTER:
Katie Haydon Perry, Haydon Building Corp.

MODERATOR:
Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective

11:45 AM - 11:50 AM ET
5 Minute Yoga Stretch

Led by: Erin Williams


11:50 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Networking Break

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
The Silver Linings Construction Playbook – Using Technology as a Catalyst for Adaptive and Responsive Change in the New Era of Digital Construction

PANELISTS:
David Burczyk, Trimble || Bianca Holtier Coury, Eagle Point Software Corporation

MODERATOR:
Scott Seltz, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session


12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
Networking Break

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Technology and Safe Distancing

PANELISTS:
Joseph Romano, Langan Engineering || Michael Contreras, Structure Tone Southwest

MODERATOR:
Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record

Sponsored by:

Learn More About This Session


1:45 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Networking Break

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Digital Gold

PANELISTS:
Jit Kee Chin, Suffolk Construction ll Gokce Ozcelik, Ph.D., Sanveo

MODERATOR:
Steve Jones, Dodge Data & Analytics

Learn More About This Session


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM ET
Networking Break

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM ET

Optimizing Efficiency with Advanced Work Packaging

PRESENTER:
Eric Crivella, Digital Construction Works

MODERATOR:
Steve Jones, Dodge Data & Analytics

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM ET
Networking Break

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM ET

How 3D Construction Printing Forces the Digitization of the Industry

PRESENTER:
Matt Carli, ICON

MODERATOR:
Jeff Yoders, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET

KEYNOTE
What Should Companies Have Learned from Covid-19?

KEYNOTE PRESENTER:
Fred Hencke, Segal

MODERATOR:
Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective


11:45 AM - 11:50 AM ET
5 Minute Yoga Stretch

Led by: Erin Williams


11:50 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Networking Break

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Building and Supporting Resilient Project Teams - Fast

PANELISTS:
Tom Richert, RisingTerrain LLC || Joel Martineau, Stantec

MODERATOR:
Steve Jones, Dodge Data & Analytics

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective


12:45 PM - 1:00 PM ET
Networking Break

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM ET

Different Perspectives of Project Management in A/E/C Industries

PRESENTERS:
Ardis Clinton, AIA, Scientia Architects || Will Hodges, Cadence McShane Construction Company ||
Robert Lawyer, RL Architects + Planners || David Parkin, CONNECT Structural Engineering, Inc. || William Peck, Peck Architects || Bradford Russell, BR Architects & Engineers

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective


2:00 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Networking Break

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Pulling Together as a Team

PANELISTS:
Therese Baer, Baer Engineering & Environmental Consulting, Inc || Ellyn Lester, Stevens Institute of Technology || Wally Adamchik, FireStarter Speaking and Consulting

MODERATOR:
Steve Jones, Dodge Data & Analytics

Learn More About This Session

Attend Live & Earn: 1 PDH; 1 AIC CPD; 0.1 IACET CEU; 1 AIA LU/Elective


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM ET
Networking Break

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Applied Virtual Reality

PANELISTS:
Brian Garbecki, Gilbane Building Co. || Hamzah Shanbari, Haskell

MODERATOR:
Jeff Rubenstone, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session


4:00 PM - 4:15 PM ET
Networking Break

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Automation at the Jobsite

PANELISTS:
Aidan Maguire, Hilti North America || Stephen Muck, Brayman Construction Corp. / Advanced Construction Robotics

MODERATOR:
Jeff Rubenstone, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM ET

KEYNOTE PANEL DISCUSSION
COVID-19: Planning, Reacting and the Path Forward for Construction

PANELISTS:
Clay Haden, Skanska USA Building || Chris Toher, Skanska USA Building || Anita Woolley Nelson, Skanska USA Building

MODERATOR:
Pamela Monastra, Skanska USA Building

Learn More About This Session


11:45 AM - 11:50 AM ET
5 Minute Yoga Stretch

Led by: Erin Williams


11:50 AM - 12:15 PM ET
Networking Break

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Planning and Managing with Data for Success

PANELISTS:
Tadeh Hakopian, HMC Architects || Bridget Proulx, Kitchell Contractors

MODERATOR:
Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session


1:00 PM - 1:15 PM ET
Networking Break

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM ET

Be Determined to Succeed with Distributed Teams

PRESENTER:
Jan Beran, Beckenhauer Construction

MODERATOR:
Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record

Learn More About This Session


2:00 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Networking Break

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Aligning IT and Operations for the Post-Covid-19 Future

PANELISTS:
Steve Levy, McCownGordon Construction || Nirva Fereshetian, CBT Architects

MODERATOR:
Christian Burger, Burger Consulting Group

Learn More About This Session


Event Producer

Engineering News Record - ENR

Gold Sponsors

Autodesk Bosch Holobuilder CMiC Sage Construction

Silver Sponsors

American Global Command Alkon Dodge Data & Analytics iPlanTables lehigh hanson

Association Partners

Construction Financial Management Association (CFMA) Construction Owners Association of America (COAA) Construction Management Association of America (CMAA) Construction User Roundtable (CURT)