2021 ENR BuildTech Agenda

Click on dates below to view the schedule for each day:
Wednesday, January 27
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
COVID-19: Planning, Reacting and the Path Forward for Construction


Wednesday, February 3
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

Increasing Digital Engagement

Tom Wilcock, Arup
Jane Goslett, Arup


Wednesday, February 10
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
PART 1: Insights into Mastering Modular and Prefab Construction

PANELISTS:
Kelly Whitney, Perkins & Will Dallas Studio
Maria Laguarda-Mallo, VIATechnik


Wednesday, February 17
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
PART 2: Insights into Mastering Modular and Prefab Construction

PANELISTS:
Joseph Hauf, ConQuest Firespray, LLC
Kyle Davis, Robins & Morton


Wednesday, February 24
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

Organizational IQ

Kenneth Sullivan, ASU


Wednesday, March 3
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
The Value of Data to the Future of the Industry

PANELISTS:
Dan Cornish, Cosential
Trent Miskelly, Inertia Systems
Jay Snyder, FMI Corporation

11:00 AM - 11:45 PM ET

KEYNOTE
Leading Through A Crisis

Katie Haydon Perry, Haydon Building Corp.


11:45 AM - 12:00 PM ET
Networking Break

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Technology Horizons

PANELISTS:
David Burczyk, Trimble
Bianca Coury, Eagle Point Software Corporation


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Technology and Safe Distancing

PANELISTS
Joseph Romano, Langan Engineering
Michael Contreras, Structure Tone Southwest


1:45 PM - 2:15 PM ET
Networking Break

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM ET

PANEL DISCUSSION
Digital Gold

PANELISTS:
Ted Jennings, Barton Malow
Geokce Ozcelik, Sanveo


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM ET

Optimizing Efficiency with Advanced Work Packaging

Eric Crivella, Digital Construction Works


4:00 PM - 4:15 PM ET
Networking Break

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM ET

3D Printing for Construction

Matt Carli, Laticrete International

11:00 AM - 11:45 PM

KEYNOTE
What Has Covid-19 Taught Us?

Fred Hencke, Segal


11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Networking Break

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Building a Resilient Project Team Culture

PANELISTS:
Tom Richert, Lean Project Consulting, Inc.
Joel Martineau, Senior Business Solutions Analyst, Stantec


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Optimizing Distributed Teams

PANELISTS:
Jan Beran, Beckenhauer Construction
Bradford Russell, BR Architects & Engineers


1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Networking Break

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Pulling Together As A Team

PANELISTS:
Therese Baer, Baer Engineering & Environmental Consulting, Inc
Ellyn Lester, Stevens Institute of Technology
Wally Adamchick, FireStarter Speaking and Consulting


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Pulling Together As A Team

Brian Garbecki, Gilbane Building Co.
Hamzah Shanbari, Haskell


4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Networking Break

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Automation at the Jobsite

Eric Hollister, Hilti North America
Steven Muck, Brayman Construction Corporation

11:00 AM - 11:45 PM

KEYNOTE
How Science and Data are Driving Design and Construction in the Age of Pandemics

Paul Doherty, AIA President and CEO, the Digit Group, Inc.


11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Networking Break

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Planning With Tech for Success

PANELISTS:
Tadeh Hakopian, HKS, Inc.
Aaron Phillips, Danis Construction
Bill Renz, Haselden Construction


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Pandemic Brings New Skills, Roles and Issues

Kyle Peacock, Peacock Construction


1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Networking Break

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION
Aligning IT and Operations for the Post-Covid-19 Future

PANELISTS:
Steve Levey, McCownGordon Construction
Nirva Fereshetian, CBT
Christian Burger, Burger Consulting Group


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Presentation TBA

Event Producer

Engineering News Record - ENR

Silver Sponsors

Autodesk Bosch

Association Partners

Construction Financial Management Association (CFMA) Construction Owners Association of America (COAA) Construction User Roundtable (CURT) Society for Marketing Professional Services (SMPS)