ENR Mountain States has previously announced the winners of the 2012 Best Projects competition in the region, which includes Utah, Idaho, Montana, Colorado, Wyoming, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota. But in today’s announcement, we are revealing more information about those winners: this time, we are including the categories, levels of awards and the submitting firms for them. See below for those details.

 

A panel of seven judges from all areas of the industry—architects, GCs, engineers and subcontractors—examined the 104 entries received this year (the most we have ever had in the competition to date!) and selected winners in each of categories. The judges also selected a number of merit award winners.
 

This is our 12th year producing these awards, and this year was particularly competitive because of the high number of entries. Regardless of which projects received which awards this year, every project team that submitted should be extremely proud of the work they produced, especially given the slow recovery across the industry.


In addition to the awards below, one project in each area (Intermountain and Colorado/Plain States) will win top honors as the best overall project, along with some judges’ special recognitions. Those winners will not be named until the morning of the awards banquets.

 

The awards are split into two areas (Intermountain and Colorado), to correspond with their respective awards events, and arranged alphabetically below. Scroll down to see both lists.

 

The projects are covered in more detail in the October issue of ENR Mountain States, and will be honored at the two awards banquets: Denver on Nov. 6 and Salt Lake City on Nov. 8. (See details about those here on our website).

 

If you have questions, please e-mail me (Mark Shaw, Editor-in-Chief, ENR Mountain States) at mark_shaw@mcgraw-hill.com.


Congratulations to all of the winners!

 

2012 Colorado, Wyoming and Plains States Best Projects Awards

(includes projects located only in Colorado, Wyoming, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota, listed in alphabetical order, not by category or level of award won)

W = Best Project Category Winner

M = Award of Merit

Best Overall Project
Clyfford Still Museum

2 Special Judges’ Recognitions
University of Colorado & NIST JILA X-wing Addition

Toyota Elephant Passage at the Denver Zoo

Safety Award (Best Project only, no Merit Award in this category)
W - South Platte River and Lakewood Gulch Improvement, Submitted by Matrix Design Group

Civil Works/Infrastructure

W (tie) - PAR 942 North Secondary Complex Improvements, Submitted by Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

W (tie) - Woodmen Road Corridor, Phase 1 - Woodmen Road/Academy Boulevard Interchange, Submitted by Edward Kraemer & Sons Inc.

M - Ziegler Reservoir Enlargement Project, Submitted by URS Corp.

 

Cultural/Worship

W - Clyfford Still Museum, Submitted by Saunders Construction 

M - History Colorado Center, Submitted by Tryba Architects

 

Government/Public Buildings

W - Eastside Human Services, Submitted by RNL and Kiewit

M (tie)  - Denver Police Crime Lab, Submitted by JE Dunn Construction Co.

M (tie) - Fort Carson Warrior in Transition Barracks, Submitted by Mortenson Construction

 

Green Project

W - National Corp. of Atmospheric Research Wyoming    Supercomputing Center, Submitted by H+L Architecture

 

Higher Education/Research

W - University of Colorado & NIST JILA X-wing Addition, Submitted by Saunders Construction 

M - University of Colorado Jennie Smoly Caruthers Biotechnology Building, Submitted by JE Dunn Construction Co.

 

Industrial/Manufacturing

W - Dry Fork Station, Submitted by Sargent & Lundy LLC

M - Alamosa Solar Project, Submitted by Stantec

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

W - AIA Colorado Tenant Finish, Submitted by Hutton Architecture Studio

M - Green Garage, Submitted by OZ Architecture

 

K-12 Education

W - Red Hawk Elementary School, Submitted by RB+B Architects Inc. and Adolfson & Peterson Construction

M - Boulder Valley Schools Columbine Replacement Elementary, Submitted by Adolfson & Peterson Construction

 

Landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development

W - Promenade and Burgess Creek Daylighting, Submitted by Wenk Associates

M - Centennial Civic Center Park, Submitted by Turner Construction Co.

 

Renovation/Restoration

W - Smith Hall Addition and Renovation, Submitted by Kiewit Building Group Inc.

 M - Google Boulder Phase II, Submitted by Swinerton Builders

 

Small Project (under $10 million)

W - The 10th Restaurant, Submitted by Hyder Construction

M - Jacobs Engineering, Inc. Relocation Project, Submitted by Swinerton Builders

 

Specialty Contracting

W - NREL RSF II, Submitted by Weifield Group Contracting

 

Sports/Entertainment

W - Toyota Elephant Passage at Denver Zoo, Submitted by Kiewit Building Group Inc.

M - Livestrong Sporting Park, Submitted by Turner Construction Co.

 

Transportation

W - C470 and Santa Fe Interchange Improvements, Submitted by Edward Kraemer and Sons Inc.

M (tie) - 69th Street & Southeastern Avenue Improvements, Submitted by HR Green Inc.

M (tie) - Moss Street Extension and Roundabout, Submitted by Baseline Corp.


2012 Intermountain Best Projects Awards

(includes projects located only in Utah, Montana and Idaho, listed in alphabetical order, not by category or level of award won)

 

W = Best Project Category Winner

M = Award of Merit

Best Overall Project:

Natural History Museum of Utah

2 Special Judges’ Recognitions:

City Creek Center Retail Development

and

Utah Transit Authority Jordan River Service Center

Safety Award (Best Project only, no Merit Award in this category)
W - Hunter Station, Submitted by Casey Industrial

Civil Works/Infrastructure

W = APEX Expansion - Wasatch Loop Pipeline, Submitted by Barnard Pipeline Inc.

M = Provo Reservoir Canal Enclosure, Submitted by Northwest Pipe Co.

 

Government/Public Buildings

W - Natural History Museum of Utah, Submitted by Big-D Construction

M - Big Cottonwood Canyon Station #108, Submitted by Pasker Gould Ames & Weaver Inc.

 

Green Project

W - Northern Utah Interagency Fire Dispatch Center, Submitted by Ascent Construction Inc.

 

Health Care

W (tie) - Huntsman Cancer Hospital Phase IIB Expansion, Submitted by Okland Construction Co. Inc.

W (tie) - South Jordan Health Center, Submitted by Layton Construction Co. Inc.

M - University of Utah Hospital Medical Intensive Care Unit, Submitted by Jacobsen Construction

 

Higher Education/Research

W - Utah State University College of Agriculture, Submitted by Jacobsen Construction

M - James L. Sorenson Molecular Biotechnology Building - A USTAR Innovation Center, Submitted by Layton Construction Co. Inc.

 

Industrial/Manufacturing

W - Hunter Station, Unit 2 ESP to PJFF Conversion, Submitted by Casey Industrial

M - Utah Bishops' Central Storehouse, Submitted by Layton Construction Co. Inc.

 

Interior Design/Tenant Improvement

W - Clearlink Call Center, Submitted by Method Studio

M (tie) - Questar Corp. Tenant Improvement, Submitted by Layton Construction Co. Inc.

M (tie) - Bennett Consulting, Submitted by Method Studio

 

K-12 Education

W - Provo Peaks Elementary and Sunrise Preschool, Submitted by Sandstrom Associates Architecture

M (tie) - Horizon School, Submitted by Sandstrom Associates Architecture

M (tie) - Centennial Jr. High School, Submitted by Hughes General Contractors Inc.

 

Office

W - Falcon Hill Phase I, Submitted by R&O Construction

M - Kilgore Cos. Office Addition, Submitted by Hughes General Contractors Inc.

 

Renovation/Restoration

W - Layton High School Remodel, Submitted by Ascent Construction Inc.

M - Leonardo Art, Science & Technology Center, Submitted by Ascent Construction Inc.

 

Residential/Hospitality

W - Regent at City Creek, Submitted by Jacobsen Construction

 

Retail/Mixed-Use Development

W - City Creek Center Retail Development, Submitted by Jacobsen Construction

M - City Creek Center, Submitted by Okland Construction Co. Inc.

 

Small Project (under $10 million)

W - YWCA Center for Families, Submitted by Hughes General Contractors Inc.

M - Tracy Aviary Guest Services and Education Building, Submitted by ajc architects

 

Sports/Entertainment

W - Rimrock MetraPark Auto Arena, Submitted by BNBuilders

M (tie) - Park City MARC, Submitted by VCBO Architecture

M (tie) - John W. Gallivan Center Ice Rink, Amphitheater & Support Facilities Remodel, Submitted by Big-D Construction

 

Transportation

W - Utah Transit Authority Jordan River Service Center, Submitted by Ascent Construction Inc.

M - SR-114 Geneva Road Widening, Submitted by Kiewit Infrastructure West Co., formerly Kiewit Western Co.